ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III PP-VJD Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 September 1961
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJD
MSN: 15
First flight: 1959-11-26 (1 year 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Narrative:
The pilot, who was under conversion training for the Caravelle III, made a very short approach and a violent touchdown before reaching the runway. The landing gear was seriously damaged, and on reaching the runway produced a tendency to swing to the left. Application of nose gear steering control partially corrected this until the landing gear collapsed on leaving the runway. A fire erupted, which destroyed the plane.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org