ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31E EC-AHK Ibiza Airport (IBZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 1 October 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AHK
MSN: 13130
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ibiza Airport (IBZ) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB), Spain
Narrative:
The Bristol was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org