Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 OCT 1961
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD498
C/n / msn: HP67/126
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Adem RAF Station (Libya) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem RAF Station, Libya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During takeoff from RAF El Adem the pilot's seat slid back. The Hastings stalled and crashed, bursting into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HP Hastings

  • 28th loss
  • 147 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Libya
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile