| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 OCT 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-35-DK |
| Operator: | BKS Air Transport |
| Registration: | G-AMVC |
| C/n / msn: | 16642/33390 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Groglin Fell (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Dakota plane crashed into a cloud obscured high ground, some 8,5 nm SE of the airport while preparing for an approach to land in conditions of low cloud, rain and strong wind.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "There is insufficient evidence to determine the cause of the accident."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Carlisle Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.