Accident Grumman UF-1 Albatross ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333467

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1961
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman UF-1 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km W of Izu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The Albatross hit Daruma Mountain while on a search mission for a US Navy F8U Crusader that had gone missing.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 24 October 1961, p4

Pacific Stars and Stripes October 26, 1961

Location