Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1961
Time:17:48 UTC
Type:Vickers 736 Viscount
Operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-AODH
C/n / msn: 78
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin (unknown airport), Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Narrative:
Visibility was poor when the Viscount approached Frankfurt. During a missed approach, the plane struck the ground alongside runway 25 and rolled to stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command, during the ILS approach, flew below the critical height and, in a surface visibility which was inadequate, struck the ground alongside the runway. It is probable hat a contributing factor was that at the critical moment the assistance given by the co-pilot to the pilot-in-command was erroneous and misleading."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share