Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 NOV 1961
Time:ca 05:15 UTC
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDO
C/n / msn: 44872/643
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 88
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,7 km (1.7 mls) NW of Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC), Cape Verde
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-7, operating on a flight from Lisbon to Recife via Ilha do Sal, approached Recife at night in good visibility. The crew apparently performed a direct entry into the base leg, flying too low and out of the regular traffic pattern, in spite of the fact that the pilot had reported on wind leg. The plane struck a 84m high hill and broke up, 2720m short of the runway 15 threshold and right of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by pilot error, i.e. improper evaluation of distance, flying a non-standard traffic pattern by night and failing to observe altitude minima during the final approach.
A contributing cause was the improper night marking of obstructions along the approach path towards runway 15."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 69-AN/61

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport to Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 3045 km (1903 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-7

  • 17th loss
  • 339 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile