| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 NOV 1961 |
| Type: | Tupolev 104B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42504 |
| C/n / msn: | 021902 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Vladivostok Airport (VVO) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia |
Narrative:Struck an antenna while approaching Vladivostok. An engine failed and an emergency landing was carried out in a field.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.