ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation CS-TLF Tangier Airport (TNG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TLF
MSN: 4672
First flight: 1961
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tangier Airport (TNG) (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Six passengers, opponents of Portuguese Premier Antonio de Oliveira Salazar, hijacked the TAP airliner and forced its crew to circle over Lisbon while they dropped pamphlets urging the nation to revolt. The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Tangier, Morocco.

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org