Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 NOV 1961
Type:Douglas C-47A-50-D
Operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6154
C/n / msn: 10049
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chitado (Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Nova Lisboa Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed into terrain due to bad weather.

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda Airport to Nova Lisboa Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2151st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 172nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 240th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Angola
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile