ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 N30061 Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 November 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N30061
MSN: 10331
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on landing. The aircraft carried freight for General Motors Corp.

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 14 November 1961, p17

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org