ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B N8228H Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 15 November 1961
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N8228H
MSN: 43821/316
First flight: 1953
Total airframe hrs:26849
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 429
Narrative:
Northeast Flight 120, a Vickers Viscount, arrived near Boston and was cleared to land on runway 04R. During the landing rollout a DC-6, National Airlines Flight 429, was attempting to takeoff from runway 09. Both aircraft collided.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds this ground collision accident occurred as the result of commencement of takeoff by National 429 without clearance. Contributing factors were the failure of tower personnel to provide adequate surveillance of the active runway and to issue an appropriate warning message to the pilot of National 429 alerting him to the impending traffic confliction."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-N8228H
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-N8228H
accident date: 15-11-1961
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: N8228H

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 298 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org