Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1961
Time:17:10 EST
Type:Vickers 798D Viscount
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N6592C
C/n / msn: 234
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 120
Narrative:
Northeast Flight 120, a Vickers Viscount, arrived near Boston and was cleared to land on runway 04R. During the landing rollout a DC-6, National Airlines Flight 429, was attempting to takeoff from runway 09. Both aircraft collided.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds this ground collision accident occurred as the result of commencement of takeoff by National 429 without clearance. Contributing factors were the failure of tower personnel to provide adequate surveillance of the active runway and to issue an appropriate warning message to the pilot of National 429 alerting him to the impending traffic confliction."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share