| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 NOV 1961 |
| Time: | 08:51 |
| Type: | Vickers 768D Viscount |
| Operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DIH |
| C/n / msn: | 195 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The Indian Airlines Viscount touched down about one third down the runway of Colombo-Ratmalana. The gear then retracted, causing the plane to swerve to the left off the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The co-pilot interfered with the controls, and initiated overshoot action without any instructions from the captain, by opening the throttles and retracting the undercarriage at the critical stage of landing just after touchdown. The action of the co-pilot, however well meant, was both unauthorized and unwarranted."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madras Airport to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport as the crow flies is 683 km (427 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.