| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 NOV 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Rhodesian Air Services |
| Registration: | VP-YRX |
| C/n / msn: | 19351 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18716 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Salisbury Airport (HRE) (Zimbabwe)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe |
| Destination airport: | Livingstone Airport (LVI/FLLI), Zambia |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Salisbury, now Harare, to pick up United Nations troops at Livingstone. After takeoff the right wing dipped. After a slow recovery, it climbed away to 100-150 feet and then went into a turn to the left with the no. 1 prop windmilling. The turn steepened until the DC-3 rolled over and dived inverted to the ground some 600yds southeast of the threshold of runway 06.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to execute a successful single-engine forced landing after concluding that there had been a power loss in the port engine. Evidence indicated that a failure of the port engine did not, in fact, occur. The pre-takeoff rudder trimmer check was not carried out correctly as laid down in the checklist, and the aircraft took off with full left rudder trim applied. Once airborne this was misinterpreted as port engine failure, and the port propeller was feathered. No apparent action was taken by the pilot to correct the ensuing critical speed yaw."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salisbury Airport to Livingstone Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (347 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.