ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHR São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 November 1961
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHR
MSN: 6430
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:5242
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Flightnumber:AR322
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 passenger jet was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from São Paulo/Campinas Airport, Brazil. All 40 passengers and 12 crew members were killed.
Aerolineas Argentinas flight 322 was a scheduled service from Buenos Aires, Argentina to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL). Intermediate stops were planned at São Paulo/Campinas Airport (VCP), Brazil and Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS), Trinidad. The airplane took off from Campinas Airport at 05:38. After reaching an altitude of about 100 m the aircraft lost altitude, collided with eucalyptus trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was presumed that the co-pilot was under flight instruction. If such was the case, the instructor, who was pilot-in-command, may have failed to brief or supervise the co-pilot properly."
Observations of the Government of Argentina as State of Registry: "Argentina has determined, in the light of information it has gathered, that the cause of the accident was: "Failure to operate under IFR during a takeoff by night in weather conditions requiring IFR operation and failure to follow the climb procedure for this type of aircraft; a contributory cause was the lack of vigilance by the pilot-in-command during the operations."

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Nov 23, 1961

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-106-Comet-4-LV-AHR
accident date: 23-11-1961
type: de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
registration: LV-AHR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP to Port of Spain-Piarco Airport as the crow flies is 4030 km (2519 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DH-106 Comet

  • 112 built
  • 11th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org