Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 NOV 1961
Time:19:25
Type:Vickers 720 Viscount
Operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-TVC
C/n / msn: 46
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:16946
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 5 km S of Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) (Australia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB), Australia
Narrative:
The Ansett Viscount crashed into Botany Bay, nine minutes after takeoff from Sydney.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was the failure in flight of the starboard outer wing in upward bending due to tensile overloading of the lower spar boom at station 323, probably induced by a combination of manoeuvre and gust loading when the speed of the aircraft was in excess of 260kts. The circumstances and available evidence carry a strong implication that the in-flight structural failure was preceded by a loss of control with a consequential increase in speed to at least 260 knots. The most probable explanation for the loss of control is that the aircraft entered an area of unexpected turbulence of such severity as to deprive the pilots of full recovery."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW to Canberra Airport, ACT as the crow flies is 236 km (147 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 37th loss
  • 445 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Australia
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile