| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 DEC 1961 |
| Type: | Boeing 720-030B |
| Operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABOK |
| C/n / msn: | 18058/202 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ebersheim (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
Narrative:The Lufthansa Boeing 720 departed Rhein-Main Airport runway 25L at 11:22 GMT for a training flight to Koln. The flight was cleared for Koln at FL190. At 11:25 the crew reported over the Nierstein radio beacon at FL60 and were instructed to turn right, heading for the Ruedesheim beacon with the order to report when climbing through FL90. Shortly after confirming this message, the aircraft dived into the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason for the transition into a nose-dive could not be stated with sufficient certainty."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.