| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 06 DEC 1961 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Katanga Government |
| Registration: | KA-DFN |
| C/n / msn: | 12161 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kolwezi Airport (KWZ) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Two Indian Air Force Canberra B(I) Mk.58 bombers from the No.5 Squadron, on a United Nations mission, attacked Kolwezi airfield, destroying several planes.
Events:
Sources:
» Canberra's in de Congo / Bharat Rakshak
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.