Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 DEC 1961
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-AZV
C/n / msn: 13253
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amritsar (India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Amritsar, both engines failed as a result of fuel starvation caused by the improper selection of an auxiliary tank which contained residual fuel only.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share