Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1961
Type:Douglas DC-7
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N4871C
C/n / msn: 44261/447
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing. The wreckage was later used as a restaurant at Sterling, IL.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share