ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75654 Chebotovka village, Tarasovka district, Rostov region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 December 1961
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Transport Aviation Administration (MUTA
Registration: CCCP-75654
MSN: 188000503
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:2722
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) E of Chebotovka village, Tarasovka district, Rostov region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Flightnumber: 245
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B passenger plane, CCCP-75654, was destroyed in an accident near Chebotovka village, Tarasovka district, Rostov region in Russia. All fifty passengers and nine crew members were killed.
Aeroflot Flight 245 had departed Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) at 14:34 on a domestic flight to Adler/Sochi Airport (AER). Cruising altitude was 8000 metres. At 16:00 the flight engineer inadvertently caused the flaps to be selected to 40 degrees down. The flap lever was not protected against accidental actuation.
The aircraft entered an uncontrollable dive and crashed with a pitch of 107 degrees on a snow-covered field

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Adler/Sochi Airport as the crow flies is 1354 km (846 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 11th loss
  • 7th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org