ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75757 Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 December 1961
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-75757
MSN: 181003202
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:593
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SW Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV), Russia. There were 110 passengers on board and nine crew members. Thirty passengers and two crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Tbilisi to Mineralnye Vody. Because of poor weather in the Caucasus region, many flights were cancelled. Some 500 people were stranded at Tbilisi for several days. As soon as the weather improved two IL-18 aircraft were chartered for the stranded passengers. The boarding process was disorganised. Tickets were not checked and too many passengers boarded the plane. There were 84 passenger seats, so 26 passengers stood or sat on their luggage in the aisles as well as in the galley. The maximum rear centre of gravity was exceeded by 1%.
The flight to Mineralnye Vody was uneventful. Weather at the airport was still poor with a visibility of 2000 m, a cloud base at 120 m and light rain and mist.
On final approach to runway 12, at an altitude of 250 m, the crew reported that they did not see the approach or runway lights. The pilot decided to abort the approach and executed a go around. The airplane deviated significantly to the right and went into a hilly area at about 90 m above runway level.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 320 km (200 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 12th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 80th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org