Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 JAN 1962
Time:13:16
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-ABB
C/n / msn: 6043
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Flightnumber: 123
Narrative:
Flight IR-123 was a scheduled international cargo flight from Kabul, Afghanistan to Tehran, Iran. The co-pilot was in the left-hand seat and pilot flying at the commencement of the take-off run. The aircraft was cleared for take-off on runway 29 at 13:13. When accelerating for take-off the pilot-in-command noticed that the propeller of the nr. 1 engine was overspeeding and surging as high as 3300 rpm. As the aircraft approached an indicated airspeed of about 80 kts the captain took command. He noticed that the aircraft was headed to the left away from the runway centreline towards three runway lights in a concrete footing at the left edge of the runway. To avoid a possible collision with these lights the captain applied elevator control and lifted the aircraft off the runway. The overspeeding propeller condition did not subside although he followed the procedure prescribed in the operations manual for corrective action. The flight path was about 30 to 45° to the left of the runway and in the general direction of the Kabul Airport terminal building so the captain attempted to turn the aircraft further to the left to avoid collision with the building. About 325 ft from the south edge of runway 29 the left wing contacted the ground and the aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain failed to discontinue the take-off when he saw that No . 1 propeller was overspeeding and at a time when the aircraft was still on the runway."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (18-21)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 1620 km (1012 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share