| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JAN 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-10-DK |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49160 |
| C/n / msn: | 14976/26421 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway)
|
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck snow bank; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.