| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JAN 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-ADO |
| C/n / msn: | 42949 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Azaiba Airfield (Oman)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Azaiba Airfield, Oman |
Narrative:Undershot runway; caught fire.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.