Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1962
Time:18:18
Type:Antonov 10A
Operator:Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-11148
C/n / msn: 9400801
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:622
Cycles:1435
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (UWLL), Russia
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (UWLL), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 10 transport plane, operated by Aeroflot's Ulyanovsk Flight School of Civil Aviation was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport, Ukraine. Just one of the 14 occupants survived.
There were four crew members and ten students on board for the night-time training flight. The airplane took off on a heading of 204° and climbed to a height of 140-150 metres. Gear and flaps were raised when the nr .4 propeller went into reverse. The airplane banked right, lost speed and crashed 1,090 metres past the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport to Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share