Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1962
Type:Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-130
C/n / msn: 10469
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cúcuta Airport (CUC) (Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 passenger plane, operated by Avianca, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Cúcuta Airport (CUC), Colombia. There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a flight from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) to Cúcuta. The C-54 landed hard, causing the main undercarriage to penetrate the wing. Fuel tanks were severed and escaping fuel caught fire.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 29 Jan. 1962

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share