Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1962
Type:Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1931
C/n / msn: 198
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) NW of Durango, CO (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
A USAF Convair transport plane flew into the side of Babcock Peak at an elevation of 14.000 feet in a snowstorm. The wreckage was discovered May 18, 1962.

Events:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Deseret News - May 19, 1962

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo AFB, TX to Ogden-Hill AFB, UT as the crow flies is 1103 km (690 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share