Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1962
Time:14:35
Type:Douglas C-47A-80-DL
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-502
C/n / msn: 19653
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Municipio de Marulanda (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Manizales (elevation 3380 feet) at 14:04 for a cargo flight to Bogotá (elevation 8355 feet). At 14:20 the crew reported at 12500 feet over San Felix. An emergency was declared at 14:35; the plane crashed immeditiately after this transmission.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the faulty procedure on the part of the pilot who made the en route climb from Manizales to San Felix at a low altitude, so that the aircraft became trapped in a canyon and crashed in the San Felix pass at La Aguadita after stalling during a turn at 9000ft."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (15-17)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manizales-La Nubia Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share