`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:01 MAR 1962
Time:10:08:49
Type:Boeing 707-123B
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7506A
C/n / msn: 17633/12
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:8147
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 95
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Jamaica Bay, NY (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 1
Narrative:
At 10:05 American Flight 1 was cleared for take-off from runway 31L on a scheduled domestic non-stop IFR flight to Los Angeles. The aircraft carried out what appeared to be a normal take-off, and lift-off was at 10:07 hours about 5000 ft down runway 31L. At 10:07:37 the aircraft started a gentle turn to the left approximately 8000 ft down the runway, at an altitude of 100 ft, and was established on a heading of 290° at 10:07:42. Straightening out from the turn, the aircraft continued to climb for several seconds on a heading of 290° and started a second turn to the left as instructed by Departure Control. These manoeuvres were in accordance with the noise abatement procedures then in effect for taking-off from runway 31L. Having started the second turn, the angle of bank increased until the aircraft rolled through 90° of bank at a peak altitude of about 1600 ft msl . It then entered an inverted, nose-low attitude and plunged earthward in a nearly vertical dive. It struck the earth in the shallow waters of Pumpkin Patch Channel of Jamaica Bay during low tide. Impact was at an angle of approximately 78° nose down on a magnetic heading of 300°. Fire broke out a few minutes later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A rudder control system malfunction, producing yaw, sideslip, and roll leading to a loss of control from which recovery action was not effective." (CAB)

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (22-35)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
6th loss of a Boeing 707
The worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
15th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
The worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
17th worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) to Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) as the crow flies is 3947 km (2467 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction