| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAR 1962 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 14P |
| Operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 026 |
| C/n / msn: | 14803071 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Warsaw (Poland)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft hit a paratrooper of the 6 Pomorska Airborne Division in mid-air. The paratrooper was killed instantly. The captain of the Il-14 was wounded. The co-pilot made a belly-landing.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
6 Pomorska Airborne Division web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.