| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAR 1962 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Operator: | Società Aerea Mediterranea - SAM |
| Registration: | I-DIMO |
| C/n / msn: | 44254/456 |
| First flight: | 1954 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mt Velino (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Roma (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:The DC-6 crashed into the Monte Velino while returning to Rome from Khartoum.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.