| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 MAR 1962 |
| Time: | 15:43 UTC |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-KOP |
| C/n / msn: | 83 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Taurus Mountains (Turkey)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF), Turkey |
Narrative:The THY F-27 took off from Ankara at 14:20GMT for a flight to Adana. En route the pilot reported passing Aksaray and estimated to arrive at Adana at 15:40GMT. At 15:28 the pilot reported at FL175 and requested a clearance to approach. At 15:40 the flight was cleared to 5000 feet and was asked to report crossing 8000f and 7000 feet. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared the plane had crashed at 6800 feet amsl, some 47nm from the Adana radio range.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to reports received by the Incirlik tower, the aircraft should have been on the Adana radio range at 1540 hours and at flight level 175. In avoiding cumulus cloud, and associated turbulent conditions, the pilot was not able to keep track of his exact position or to maintain exact altitude."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (46-47)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara-Esenboga Airport to Adana Airport as the crow flies is 400 km (250 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.