Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 14 March 1962 |
Type: |  Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 12445 |
C/n / msn: | 43314 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Toyanaka ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Wheels-up landing at Toyanaka, Japan due to fuel contamination.
Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.