Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1962
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6921C
C/n / msn: 4817
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:17224
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96
Total:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pacific Ocean (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark AB (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Flightnumber: 739
Narrative:
Flying Tiger Line Flight 7815/13, operating as Military Air Transport Service (MATS) Charter flight 739/14, originated at Travis AFB with refueling stops at Honolulu, Wake Island, Guam, Clark AFB and was to terminate at Saigon. The flight arrived at Guam at 11:14 GMT with the only irregularities on the way being minor maintenance on the ignition systems of engines no. 1 and 3 at Honolulu, a 30min delay at Honolulu because of stewardess complaints of inadequate rest facilities aboard, and minor maintenance at Wake Island (discrepancies in the no. 1 and 3 engine ignition systems). The flight departed Guam at 12:57 GMT for an IFR flight to Clark AFB, Philippine Islands with an ETA of 19:16 GMT.
The flight climbed to a cruising altitude of 18000 feet and reported being at position 13 40'N and 140 00'E at 14:22. The crew expected to reach position 14 00'N 135 00'E at 15:30. At 15:33 Guam IFSS was experiencing communication difficulties caused by heavy radio static and at 15:39 the operator attempted to contact N6921C to obtain its position report. No radio contact could be established.
Search and rescue operations were instituted at 19:43.It appeared that at 15:30 GMT (01:30 local time) the crew of the SS TL Lenzen supertanker had sighted a midair explosion from their position at 13 44'N and 134 49'E.
The subsequent search covered 144000 sq miles using 48 aircraft and 8 surface vessels, but nothing was found.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the evidence now available."

Sources:
» CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0002
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (24-27)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Angeles City-Clark AB as the crow flies is 2602 km (1626 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 49th loss
  • 564 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile