Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1962
Type:Vickers 739 Viscount
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AID
C/n / msn: 86
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) (Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR), Israel
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
Bad weather at the destination Cairo forced the crew to divert to Wadi Halfa, Sudan. A crash-landing 3 miles West of Wadi Halfa was made following fuel exhaustion.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jerusalem Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 409 km (256 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share