ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) X-3 Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 31 March 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: X-3
MSN: 32632/15884
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:E off Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ/WASS), Indonesia
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane departed Rendani Airport (MKW) on a flight to Sorong (SOQ). En route the crew encountered thunderstorms and it appeared that the weather at Sorong had also deteriorated. A cloud base of 500 feet was reported. A few other aircraft had landed ahead of X-3.
The crew were not able to locate the airport and fuel shortage forced them to ditch the plane off shore.

Classification:

Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» De Vliegende Hollander / nr. 6, juni 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manokwari-Rendani Airport to Sorong-Jefman Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (203 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org