| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 APR 1962 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operating for: | Kuwait Airways |
| Leased from: | Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA |
| Registration: | OD-ACN |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lahore Airport (LHE) (Pakistan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The Avro York plane crash landed at Lahore after developing an undercarriage fault.
The plane was leased to Kuwait Airways by the Lebanese airline Trans Mediterranean Airways-TMA.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.