Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1962
Type:Douglas C-54-DO
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA6003
C/n / msn: 3115
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osaka (Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
The DC-4 made a wheels-up landing at Osaka, causing the plane to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fukuoka Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share