| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 APR 1962 |
| Type: | Canadair C-4 Argonaut |
| Operator: | East African Airways Corp. - EAAC |
| Registration: | VP-KNY |
| C/n / msn: | 161 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) (Kenya)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Canadair C-4 was carrying out simulated three-engine approaches to Nairobi when the training captain attempted to unfeather the feathered engine and inadvertently feathered one of the others. The plane sank onto the runway and the prop tips struck the runway. The pilot kept the C-4 airborne for 1,5 miles but the plane eventually struck the ground and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.