| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 APR 1962 |
| Type: | Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-23700 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Karpun Mountain (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Palyavaam Airstrip, Russia |
| Destination airport: | Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Palyavaam to Pevek (Chaun district of Chukotka). En route the crew did not follow the Palyavaam River but deviated to the left by 12 km. They encountered bad visibility (snow flurry) and flew into the side of Karpun Mountain (906 metres). Both pilots were severely injured.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palyavaam Airstrip to Pevek Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.