Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 APR 1962
Type:Douglas DC-7C
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DSH
C/n / msn: 45187/831
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) (Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to East Berlin. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 1833 km (1145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share