Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 APR 1962
Time:16:25
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Purdue University
Registration: N3588
C/n / msn: 20178
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:11996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dallas, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Vice President, General Manager and Superintendent of Maintenance went to the repair facility to inspect the aircraft following overhaul, installation of new engines and modifications of the DC-3 N3588. The Superintendent of Maintenance decided to test-fly the plane personally (he was not type-rated on the plane and had very limited DC-3 experience) with a technician (who was a rated private pilot) in the right-hand seat. During take-off, the DC-3 became airborne in an excessively nose-high attitude. The plane continued at a very low airspeed in the nose-high position with the gear down. At an altitude of about 300 feet agl the plane stalled, pitched down, and turned 150deg to the left before striking the ground. The aircraft caught fire after impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot failed to maintain flying speed during an improperly executed take-off and take-off climb. 2) Judgement of the pilot in initiating the flight and Vice President and General Manager for approving the flight under existing circumstances"

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0009

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Love Field, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share