Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 APR 1962
Type:Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Breguet
Registration: 02
C/n / msn: 02
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Revel (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Narrative:
Second prototype; aircraft exploded in flight while trying to divert due to an engine fire.

Sources:
» Information on Memorial sign
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toulouse-Blagnac Airport to Toulouse-Blagnac Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share