Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1962
Type:Douglas C-54A-15-DC
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CZT
C/n / msn: 10419
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (India) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share