ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) G-AGZB St. Boniface Down
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 6 May 1962
Time:14:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-AGZB
MSN: 12180
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Boniface Down (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The DC-3 had descended to 1000 feet while approaching Portsmouth in low clouds and drizzle conditions. The plane collided with the cloud shrouded St. Boniface Down, crashed and burst into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "As a result of an error of airmanship the aircraft was flown below a safe altitude in bad weather conditions and struck cloud-covered high ground."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (57-61)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands to Portsmouth Airport as the crow flies is 196 km (122 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3594th loss
  • 1405th fatal accident
  • 339th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 32nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org