| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1962 |
| Type: | Convair CV-340-54 |
| Operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | CC-C-LCA |
| C/n / msn: | 136 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 5 km (3.1 mls) N of Vallenar (Chile)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vallenar Airport (VLR/SCLL), Chile |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Force landed following an engine failure. The propeller failed to feather.
Sources:
» Julio Matthei
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.