Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1962
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3618
C/n / msn: 17367/57
First flight: 1958-02-13 (4 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The nr.2 engine failed on takeoff. The tanker became airborne but failed to gain height. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share