Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAY 1962
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Convair CV-240-0
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEZ
C/n / msn: 25
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) NE of Vitoria-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Convair struck a eucalyptus tree at a height of 40m, 1860m short of runway 23. At that point of the approach, the aircraft should have been at 150m agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Approach not carried out in accordance with company procedures; misjudged distance from runway.

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (62-64)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-240

  • 32nd loss
  • 566 built
  • 6th worst accident
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile